CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated August 19, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Microfiber bath mat, Item Number T401DA00098. The mat is comprised of four layers. The face is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. It is laminated and quilted to polyurethane memory foam. The bottom consists of a knit fiber layer laminated to an SBR latex backing. The bottom is laminated to the pile fabric and memory foam layer. The edges are finished with a strip of knit binding fabric. The mat measures 40 x 60 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division